BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] He says that the DOJ could also potentially bring proceedings for obstruction of justice, criminal contempt, conversion or civil contempt. But since he does not appear to regard the chances of those other proceedings higher than the risk of a prosecution under §2232(b), a conclusion that the risk of prosecution under that provision was remote or merely hypothetical would also apply to the other candidate proceedings. I shall therefore focus on the risks of a prosecution under that provision.
  70. §2232(b) provides:
  71. "Whoever, knowing that property is subject to the in rem jurisdiction of a United States court for purposes of civil forfeiture under Federal law, knowingly and without authority from that court, … disposes of, transfers, or otherwise takes any action, or knowingly attempts to … dispose of, transfer, or otherwise take any action, for the purpose of impairing or defeating the court's continuing in rem jurisdiction over the property, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both."
  72. Judge Gleeson says that there is a real risk of the DOJ seeking to prosecute Clyde under this provision. He refers to the actual threats of criminal prosecution made by the DOJ's attorneys to Clyde's attorneys in November 2020 (as recorded in Mr Roth's statement).