BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] In most of the States that have abolished the action for breach of promise, it is not permissible to bring an action for assault based on fraud regarding matrimonial intentions.

As regards property questions, the criterion of unjust enrichment is generally applied, whether or not the action for breach of promise has been abolished. The unjust enrichment criterion permits account being taken of the conduct of the parties and of the circumstances so as to allow for an overall adjustment of gains and losses.

 

THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE-BREAK:

PAGE NUMBER=32

 

In California, section 1590 of the Civil Code provides as follows:

“Where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just.”

In contrast Article 1740 of the Louisiana Revised Code (1940) provides that “[e]very donation made in favour of marriage falls, if the marriage does not take place”. In other words, recovery of all gifts is possible regardless of who is at fault in terminating the engagement.