BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] The nearest obligation that exists is a duty to report an accident involving personal injury to the Garda Síochána under section 106 of the Road Traffic Act 1961.
2.31 Many States in the US impose a duty on drivers involved in road traffic accidents to assist endangered persons. While such a duty does not appear in the statute books of Ireland or England, it would be inaccurate to suggest that it is a complete aberration of the common law approach. To impose a duty on a person who is responsible for creating a risk which has resulted in injury is not an unheard of phenomenon. Section 4202(a) of the Delaware Code 1953 is a clear illustration of this:
“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident. The driver shall give the driver’s name, address and the registration number of the driver’s vehicle and exhibit a driver’s license or other documentation of driving privileges to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a hospital or physician or surgeon for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person, or by contacting appropriate law enforcement or emergency personnel and awaiting their arrival.”
2.32 It would appear that the majority of provinces in Canada have enacted some form of legislation, obliging drivers involved in accidents to render assistance to injured people.