BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] 6 See CBI nabs man trading child pornography on Internet 5th November 2007 <http://www.exbii.com/showthread.php?t=202026 >

7 This is a joint initiative started in 2003 among certain law enforcement agencies around the world working together to fight online child abuse, by empowering children by raising awareness of the risks that children and young people face online as well as by providing tools to help manage those risks. See Online Child Safety and the Virtual Global Taskforce <http://www.ycwa.org/features/vgt.htm>

8 Child abuse is defined under § 5106g (2) of 42 U.S.C.A as “Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, or exploitation, or an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm” Sexual exploitation includes allowing the child to engage in prostitution or in the production of child pornography.

9 Schrock, A. and Boyd, D (2008), ‘Online Threats to Youth: Solicitation, Harassment, and Problematic Content’ at p. 28 < http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/research/isttf>